How Do You Launch a Co-Branded Watch or Jewelry Collection? A B2B Buyer's Guide to Brand Collaborations, Licensing and Manufacturing Partnerships
11/1/2026

Why Co-Branded Watch and Jewelry Collections Are Worth the Effort
A co-branded collection is a limited capsule in which two parties contribute brand identity to one product line. In wholesale watches and jewelry, this takes four common forms: a retail chain partnering with a manufacturer's house line; an influencer or designer brand working with a factory to produce a signature capsule; a corporate gift program where a company's brand sits alongside the maker's; and brand-to-brand collaborations, typically a watch label teaming with a jewelry label so each brings its own audience. What distinguishes co-branding from standard private label is simple: the manufacturer's name is visible, not hidden behind yours.
That visibility changes the working relationship in four practical ways. First, shared identity means both parties must agree on positioning, price band and design language before a single sample is made. Second, approval loops multiply. In ordinary OEM work, the buyer approves samples and the factory executes; in a co-branded project, both brands review and sign off on design, packaging, logo placement and marketing claims, which lengthens the sample stage. Third, exclusivity expectations rise. Co-branded SKUs are usually contractually limited to the collaboration window or territory, and both sides expect that limit to hold. Fourth, both sides contribute marketing assets β photography, social channels, launch events β so your production schedule must align with someone else's campaign calendar. The trade-off for this extra coordination is a product that neither party could have launched alone.
Buyers take on that coordination for concrete commercial reasons. A co-branded capsule differentiates your assortment in a catalog where competitors can otherwise reorder identical SKUs from the same factories. Because the piece is exclusive and carries a story, it typically supports higher pricing headroom than a comparable private label item. Exclusivity also works defensively: if a capsule sells out, competitors cannot simply reorder it, and your marketing investment keeps paying off rather than training customers to buy elsewhere. Finally, the collaboration borrows credibility β a factory's production reputation or a designer's audience transfers onto your shelf, which matters most for newer brands without established trust.
A co-branded project is worth the effort only when both sides bring something the other lacks. Walk away β or fall back to standard OEM β when any of these conditions exist:
- No distribution strength on either side. If neither partner can move meaningful volume, a limited capsule simply creates MOQ pressure and dead stock.
- No marketing commitment. If one party expects the other to do all promotion, the "borrowed credibility" argument collapses and you are paying collaboration overhead for a plain private label product.
- Unclear IP ownership. If designs, logos or molds have no written ownership and licensing terms, expect disputes over who controls reorders, second runs and leftover inventory.
If your real goal is your own logo on a proven catalog model rather than a shared-identity capsule, ordinary OEM or private label production is faster and cheaper, and you can review how OEM, ODM and private label jewelry production differ before deciding. Likewise, if you are at the stage of vetting a production partner rather than structuring a collaboration, choosing a custom watch manufacturer for a logo program covers the evaluation criteria that apply regardless of branding structure. Scale context matters too: a manufacturer with 4.5 million pieces of annual capacity across 16 production lines can absorb a co-branded capsule alongside existing programs, whereas a small workshop may treat your project as a distraction.
The rest of this guide follows the full collaboration lifecycle. Upcoming sections cover selecting and vetting the right partner, structuring the commercial agreement and IP terms, managing the design and sampling process against realistic lead times, negotiating MOQs and payment terms for a limited run, and planning the launch and post-collab decisions such as repeat runs, buy-backs or letting the capsule expire. Read the sections in order if you are starting from zero; if you already have a partner, jump to the contract and sampling chapters, where most co-branded projects succeed or fail.
Choose the Right Collaboration Model Before Anything Else
Most co-branded collections fail before production starts because the partners picked a collaboration model that did not match what each side could actually contribute. A retailer with strong distribution but no design team should not sign a co-design agreement; an influencer without licensing counsel should not attach a licensed IP property to a product line. Before you approach a manufacturer or draft a term sheet, decide which of the five realistic models below fits your situation.
Model 1: Retailer-Exclusive Capsule on an Existing Platform
The buyer selects from a manufacturer's existing case designs, movements or jewelry bodies and differentiates through exclusive colorways, dial printing, logo placement and packaging. The manufacturer contributes tooling, production and compliance; the retailer contributes channel access and a co-branded logo lockup. This is the fastest route to market and carries the least IP complexity, because the base designs already belong to the factory. Manufacturers that maintain thousands of developed styles can typically turn catalog-based samples in 7β15 days, which is why many retail chain buyers start here. Minimum commitment is modest β for most factories, 100β300 pieces per model β making this the lowest-risk entry point.
Model 2: Designer or Influencer Co-Design Capsule
The external partner contributes creative direction β design sketches, aesthetic input, and above all, audience reach. The manufacturer translates those sketches into manufacturable drawings and handles sourcing, sampling and QC. The buyer's brand and the designer's name appear together on the product. Speed depends almost entirely on how far the partner's designs are from an existing platform: minor modifications to an existing case are fast; fully bespoke silhouettes require new tooling and multiple sampling rounds. IP complexity is moderate β you need a co-design agreement covering name and likeness rights, credit language and what happens if the partnership ends.
Model 3: Licensed IP Collaboration
A third party's trademark, artwork or character appears on the product, and the licensor takes a royalty. The licensor contributes nothing to production; the buyer and manufacturer carry all of it. This model borrows the most external IP, so it demands the most legal structure: a license agreement, territory definitions, royalty reporting, artwork approval workflows and product liability allocation. In practice, buyers underestimate approval cycles β licensors often require prototype sign-off at multiple stages, which directly extends your timeline. Minimum commitment is usually driven by the licensor's guarantees, not the factory's MOQ. Choose this only when the borrowed name demonstrably moves units.
Model 4: Corporate and Gifting Co-Branding
A company places its own logo alongside the manufacturer's or a brand partner's on watches or jewelry for employee recognition, client gifts or incentive programs. Contributions are simple: the gifting brand supplies artwork and quantity; the manufacturer supplies the platform. Speed is the fastest of all five models, and IP complexity is minimal β usually just artwork usage permission. Commitment levels are low, and payment terms tend to be straightforward. For buyers exploring this route, the practical mechanics of OEM, ODM and private label jewelry production apply almost unchanged, since gifting co-branding is essentially private label with a shared mark.
Model 5: Brand-to-Brand Collaboration
A watch brand and a jewelry brand, or two complementary brands, create a capsule under a joint mark. Both contribute brand equity, distribution and usually shared design input; the manufacturer executes. This model has the highest perceived value and the highest friction: trademark co-ownership, revenue splits, inventory ownership after the sell-through window and post-termination rights must all be negotiated before sampling begins. Speed to market is the slowest, and minimum commitment is high, because both brands need enough volume to justify the shared launch effort.
Comparison at a Glance
| Model | Best for | Speed | IP complexity | Minimum commitment level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retailer-exclusive capsule | Retail chains and e-commerce sellers wanting exclusivity fast | Fast | Low | Low |
| Designer/influencer co-design | Buyers with a creative partner but limited in-house design | Moderate | Moderate | Moderate |
| Licensed IP | Buyers whose audience responds to a known name or character | Slow (approval-driven) | High | High |
| Corporate/gifting co-branding | Corporate gift and incentive program managers | Fastest | Minimal | Low |
| Brand-to-brand | Established brands with aligned audiences and legal support | Slowest | High | High |
Two Rules That Predict Cost and Timeline
Rule one: the more borrowed IP, the more legal structure you need. A private label capsule needs little more than artwork permission. A co-design needs a rights agreement. Licensed IP needs a full license contract with royalties and approval gates. Brand-to-brand needs trademark co-ownership terms. Budget legal time accordingly β it frequently outweighs factory lead time as the critical path.
Rule two: the more custom design, the more sampling and tooling. Modifications to an existing platform skip tooling entirely; a fully bespoke case, bracelet or casting requires new molds, fitting samples and multiple revision rounds, each adding cost. Buyers should read a transparent breakdown of custom logo watch pricing before choosing how much customization the collaboration truly needs β many collections achieve their co-branded impact with dial, packaging and mark changes on a proven platform rather than ground-up development.
Decide the model first, in writing, with all partners. Every downstream decision β MOQ, tooling budget, contract scope, timeline β follows from it.
Structure the Partnership: IP, Tooling and Exclusivity
Most co-branding disputes do not start in production. They start at the end of the program, when one party asks who owns the design files, the molds, or the right to keep selling. Get these answers in writing before a single sketch is exchanged, because once tooling is cut and samples are approved, your negotiating position weakens considerably.
Ownership questions that must be settled first
Co-brand name and marks. Clarify whether the collaboration name is a joint mark owned 50/50, a mark owned by one party with a license to the other, or two separate marks appearing side by side. Each structure has different consequences if the partnership ends: a jointly owned mark may require agreement on who can continue using it, while a licensed mark typically expires automatically with the contract. If your partner is a retailer or media brand, expect them to want control of the mark; if you are the brand owner, insist on registration records proving the mark belongs to you before it appears on product.
Design files and technical drawings. Manufacturers routinely keep engineering files used to produce your piece. That is normal and often necessary for reorders. What matters is the contractual distinction: you should own the design as creative work, the manufacturer may retain the technical file for production purposes only, and neither party may use the other's contribution outside the defined program. Ask for copies of drawings and 3D files at the approval stage, not after termination.
Tooling, molds and dies. Three questions: who paid for it, who owns it, and what happens when the program ends. If you funded the tooling, it should be your property even while it sits in the factory, and the contract should state you can request its release or transfer. If the manufacturer funded it against a lower unit price, expect a minimum order commitment to amortize it. Agree on an end-of-program protocol: release to you, destruction with certification, or retention for a defined reorder window. A mold left in limbo is the single most common asset lost when a co-branded line quietly ends.
Exclusivity scope
Exclusivity is meaningless unless all four dimensions are defined: product category (watches only, or watches plus straps and jewelry), sales channel (your e-commerce store, wholesale distribution, retail chains), territory, and duration. Buyers frequently overpay for exclusivity they do not need, or accept channel definitions broad enough to be worthless. A manufacturer exporting to 65+ markets, as we do, can serve many customers from one design if the contract lets them; the narrower and more specific your exclusivity clause, the easier it is to enforce.
Approval workflow and royalties
Name the sign-off chain for dielines, pre-production samples and packaging proofs. A named individual, not "the brand team," should approve each gate, and the approved pre-production sample becomes the golden sample: the physical standard against which every production run is judged. Retain the golden sample yourself, and specify in writing that the factory holds a sealed reference copy. For licensed models, agree on the royalty base (ex-works price versus retail price, a difference that can double your payment), the reporting cadence, and whether the licensor can audit production counts. Note that royalty obligations may also affect cost planning, which ties into how custom watch pricing is built from tooling and unit costs.
Manufacturer-side protections that work in your favor
Buyers sometimes assume manufacturers resist these clauses. In practice, a factory set up for OEM and private label work expects them. Require the following in writing:
- Confidentiality: your designs, files and business terms are not shown to other customers or used in marketing without consent.
- No resale of the co-branded design: the specific configuration produced for you is not offered to other buyers, distinct from the manufacturer's right to sell its own catalog styles.
- Golden sample retention: a sealed reference sample is kept and used for QC comparison on every repeat order.
- Warranty continuity: the unified 12-month warranty applies to co-branded pieces exactly as to standard production, so your end customers are covered identically.
These clauses are standard when evaluating any custom watch manufacturing partner, and a factory unwilling to sign them is telling you something.
Practical clause checklist
- Ownership of the co-brand name, marks and logo lockups, with registration status documented.
- Ownership and use rights for design files, 3D models and technical drawings.
- Tooling ownership, payment responsibility and end-of-program release or destruction terms.
- Exclusivity defined by category, channel, territory and duration.
- Named approvers for dielines, pre-production samples and packaging proofs; golden sample designated and retained.
- Royalty base, rate, reporting and audit rights (if licensed).
- Confidentiality and no-resale commitments covering the co-branded design.
- Termination triggers, notice periods and sell-off windows for remaining inventory.
Sell-off terms deserve a final note: when a licensed program ends, the licensee typically gets a defined window (commonly 90 to 180 days) to clear inventory. Without it, you may be sitting on finished goods you legally cannot sell, converting your best-selling line into write-off stock overnight.
Build the Design Brief: From Moodboard to Golden Sample
A co-branded collection fails or succeeds at the brief stage. Before any sketch is drawn, the two brands must lock down exactly who contributes which brand elements and who has final approval over each. In practice, the most common source of delay is not the factory β it is a buyer-side approval chain that was never defined. Agree up front which partner owns the logo placement, the color references, the typography on the dial or clasp, the case hardware, and the packaging direction, and name the individual (not a department) who signs off at each stage.
What the brief must fix
A workable co-brand brief specifies, in writing:
- Brand assets: vector logo files, minimum clear-space rules, where each mark appears (dial, caseback, crown, buckle, clasp, packaging).
- Color and typography: Pantone references for dials, straps, enamel and packaging; exact typefaces for dial printing and date wheels.
- Materials and finishes: stainless steel grade, plating color and thickness, PVD versus ion plating, brushing versus polishing, crystal type.
- Dimensions: case diameter and thickness, lug width, and for jewelry, chain lengths and gauge. Confirm sizes against your target market's preferences β a 42 mm dress watch and a 36 mm one are different products commercially.
- Strap and chain options: material (leather, Milanese mesh, solid links, chain type), quick-release fittings, and whether additional strap SKUs launch with the collection.
- Packaging: box construction, inserts, co-branded artwork, warranty card format. Packaging is frequently underestimated in both cost and lead time; treat it as a line item, not an afterthought.
Platform route versus full bespoke
You have two structural choices. The platform route adapts a proven catalog chassis β for example, a custom logo men's dress watch or an automatic watch with sapphire crystal and an exhibition caseback β and changes only the co-brand elements: dial printing, hands, strap, caseback engraving, packaging. Because the movement, case tooling and assembly process are already validated, sampling risk drops sharply, costs stay predictable, and lead times shorten. The trade-off is differentiation: a competitor could license a similar base.
Full bespoke β custom case geometry, unique dials, proprietary hardware β delivers exclusivity but raises tooling costs, extends the sampling cycle, and increases the chance that a first prototype misses on proportion, weight or finish. It is the right call when the collaboration justifies it commercially; otherwise, a modified platform with a strongly customized dial often achieves 90% of the visual impact at a fraction of the risk. MOQs at Aurevo run 100β300 pieces depending on model, which keeps either route accessible for a first collaboration drop.
The sampling stages and who approves what
- Concept sketch / artwork. Technical drawings and dial artwork. Buyer approves: brand guardian or product lead. Check logo scaling, type kerning and color references here β changes after this stage cost real money.
- 3D render or prototype sample. A physical or rendered model confirming proportions, weight and finish direction. Buyer approves: product manager, ideally with a fit-and-feel review on the wrist or body.
- Pre-production golden sample. The reference unit that defines the accepted standard for materials, printing, assembly and packaging. Buyer approves: senior signatory, because this sample becomes the contractual quality benchmark for the whole production run. Inspect it against the brief line by line and keep a signed, sealed copy.
For catalog-based pieces, Aurevo lists sample lead times of 7β15 days on its product pages; each revision cycle adds time on top, which is why disciplined approval at the sketch stage matters. Bespoke projects naturally run longer. For a full walkthrough of revision loops, sample types and how pre-production samples gate mass production, see the guide to how the watch and jewelry sampling process works.
One final discipline: freeze the brief. Any change after the golden sample is approved β a swapped strap, a recolored second hand β reopens tooling, QC criteria and timelines. Log every approved change in writing, and treat the golden sample as the single source of truth for the production order and the 12-month warranty claims that follow it.
Manufacturing Execution: What Good Quality Control Looks Like
Once your co-branded collection is approved for production, the manufacturer's quality system becomes your brand's quality system. A defect that slips through a factory in Shenzhen surfaces in your retail chain, your e-commerce listings, or your corporate gift program β with your logo on it. Understanding how a co-branded order actually runs through production, and what documentation you are entitled to, is the difference between a repeatable partnership and an expensive lesson.
How a co-branded order flows through production
A co-branded run differs from catalog production because every unit carries your identity, so errors cannot be quietly reworked into unbranded stock. In practice, execution looks like this:
- Production planning. Your order is scheduled across dedicated lines, with the co-branded SKU isolated from catalog work to prevent mix-ups. At Aurevo, 16 production lines and 4.5M+ pieces of annual capacity mean a co-brand order is planned against realistic line time, not squeezed between larger runs.
- Materials consistency. Stainless steel grades are verified at intake against the specification agreed at sampling β if you approved 316L, every batch must trace to it. Plating thickness and stone setting specifications are locked to the approved golden sample, and incoming materials are checked against that reference, not against a verbal description.
- Inline inspection during assembly. Assemblies move through checkpoints β movement fitting, case closure, strap or bracelet attachment β where operators verify function before the unit progresses. Catching a misaligned dial at the line costs seconds; catching it at packing costs a unit.
- Final inspection before packing. Completed units are checked cosmetically and functionally as finished goods, then packed against your approved packaging artwork.
What 40+ QC stations means for you, practically
The number matters only insofar as it maps to specific checkpoints. At Aurevo, 40+ QC stations translate into defined gates a buyer can audit: material intake checks on steel, stones and plating baths; movement fitting verification; water-resistance testing where your specification calls for it; plating and cosmetic checks under consistent lighting; and functional testing of timekeeping, clasps and closures. A more detailed breakdown of these stages is covered in our guide to quality checks to expect from a wholesale watch and jewelry manufacturer. Ask any prospective partner to name their checkpoints β a factory that cannot list them has not defined them.
QC documentation to request before production starts
Documentation is what makes QC transferable from the factory to you. Negotiate these into the production agreement, not after the fact:
- Inspection reports per batch, covering cosmetic and functional results against agreed AQL levels.
- Golden sample retention. The factory keeps a sealed reference unit of your approved product; you keep a matched one. All later disputes are judged against these, not memory.
- Batch photos of plated components, logo application and finished units, so branding errors are visible before shipment rather than after receipt.
Co-brand approval points inside QC
Your logo is itself a QC item. Logo position, orientation, size and depth should be checked on first-article units and recorded photographically before bulk production proceeds. On a product like the Aurelia Celeste quartz watch, for example, caseback engraving and dial printing placement must be confirmed on a signed-off first article β a wrong-position logo on 300 units is a full rework or a full loss. Build this first-article approval step into the schedule explicitly.
Schedule reality and pre-shipment inspection rights
Catalog-based samples typically run 7β15 days, but co-branded tooling, logo setup and first-article approval add time before bulk runs. Plan against the full picture described in our guide to production lead times for wholesale watches and jewelry, and do not compress the inspection windows to hit a launch date β that is how defects ship.
Reserve pre-shipment inspection rights contractually: the right to inspect finished goods, or to send a third-party inspector, before final payment. Under T/T 30/70 terms, the 70% balance falls due before you physically hold the goods, so inspection rights are your leverage. A confident manufacturer welcomes this; one that resists it is telling you something.
Finally, align on after-sales terms before the PO, not after a claim. Every Aurevo product carries a unified 12-month warranty, which gives co-brand buyers a single, predictable standard to pass through to their own channels β one term, all models, no case-by-case negotiation.
Costing and Pricing a Co-Branded Collection
A co-branded collection is costed differently from a standard wholesale reorder because almost every line item carries a setup component. A catalog order spreads factory overhead across a known, repeatable product; a collaboration introduces one-off costs that must be recovered within a much smaller first run. Before you compare supplier quotes, separate those costs into four buckets: tooling, components, packaging, and rights.
The Four Collab-Specific Cost Drivers
- Custom tooling and molds. A unique case shape, a signature dial logo appliquΓ©, or a bespoke jewelry form requires dies, molds, or CNC fixtures. Tooling is usually quoted as a one-time fee and is model-specific β it cannot be amortized across your other products.
- Unique components with their own minimums. A custom-colored leather strap, a special crown, or a branded clasp is often produced by a subcontractor with its own MOQ, frequently higher than the finished-goods MOQ. You may be forced to buy 500 straps for a 200-piece run; the surplus sits in your cost base.
- Co-branded packaging. Boxes, inserts, hangtags, and warranty cards with both logos have setup costs per packaging component and per artwork revision. Double-branded artwork also means approval cycles with your partner, which extends lead time.
- Royalties or licensing fees. If your collaborator owns the IP β a designer name, an artist, an entertainment property β expect a royalty per unit or a flat license fee. Model both, because they hit your cash flow differently.
MOQ Realities and the SKU Multiplication Problem
At Aurevo, MOQs run 100β300 pieces depending on the model. That number looks generous until you apply it per SKU, not per collection. A four-SKU capsule at 150 pieces each is a 600-piece commitment with four sets of component minimums and, potentially, four dial artworks to approve. The practical rule: each additional SKU adds setup cost linearly but rarely adds sales volume linearly. In practice, buyers usually launch with two or three SKUs, prove sell-through, then extend the range. Our article on how MOQ works when buying wholesale watches and jewelry covers the mechanics in more depth.
Illustrative Example: Setup Cost per Unit (Hypothetical)
The following is a hypothetical illustration to show the arithmetic β it is not a quote. Assume a two-SKU capsule with combined one-time costs of USD 4,000 tooling and USD 1,000 packaging setup, so USD 5,000 total. Note that in reality packaging setup is usually per-SKU; we keep it combined here for simplicity.
| Order scenario | Total units | Setup cost spread | Setup per unit |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 SKUs Γ 200 pieces | 400 | USD 5,000 | USD 12.50 |
| 2 SKUs Γ 500 pieces | 1,000 | USD 5,000 | USD 5.00 |
| 2 SKUs Γ 1,000 pieces | 2,000 | USD 5,000 | USD 2.50 |
Increasing volume from 400 to 1,000 units cuts setup cost per unit from USD 12.50 to USD 5.00 β a 60% reduction. This is why the right question is not "what is the per-unit price?" but "what is the per-unit price at the volume I can realistically sell?" A quote at 1,000 pieces is meaningless if your channel absorbs 300.
Payment Terms and Incoterms
Standard terms are T/T 30/70 β 30% deposit with order, 70% balance before shipment. For orders of USD 50,000 or more, L/C at sight is accepted, which some buyers' finance teams prefer for larger tooling-bearing commitments. Incoterms change who carries freight cost and risk:
- EXW: you collect at the factory; you bear all transport, export clearance, and risk from the factory door.
- FOB Shenzhen: the factory delivers cleared goods onto your vessel; you bear ocean freight, insurance, and destination costs.
- CIF: the factory pays freight and insurance to your named port, but risk still transfers to you at shipment.
- DAP: the factory carries goods to your named destination; you handle import clearance and duties.
For a first co-branded order with new tooling, FOB Shenzhen is the common middle ground: the factory controls export, you control the freight forwarder. For a fuller comparison of cost structures, see our guide to custom logo watch pricing.
Pricing Strategy: Validate Before You Tool
A collaboration justifies a retail premium over your standard line β that is part of its economic logic, alongside the marketing halo. But the premium is a hypothesis until your own channel confirms it. Before committing the full tooling spend, pressure-test it: pre-sell to your top accounts, run a paid-traffic test on mockup renders, or negotiate a phase-one sample run at the supplier's 7β15 day catalog-based sample lead time and put units in front of real buyers. If your channel sustains the premium at 400 units, scale; if it resists, you have spent USD 5,000 on tooling to learn a USD 50,000 lesson. Size the first run to what you can sell, not to what makes the setup cost look small on paper.
Packaging, Launch Assets and Distribution Planning
A co-branded release succeeds or fails at three points: the moment a customer sees the product online, the moment they unbox it, and the moment it actually arrives in your warehouse. All three are planned months in advance. This section covers how to make those decisions deliberately rather than leaving them to the last production meeting.
Co-Branded Packaging Decisions
In a standard wholesale order, packaging is a cost line. In a collaboration, it is part of the product. Your partner's logo sits next to yours on every box, which means both parties have a stake in how it looks, feels and survives shipping. The common failure mode is underestimating this: packaging is often approved last, after product sign-off, leaving no time for prototype rounds β and rushed dieline approvals are where errors concentrate, from misaligned logos to boxes that arrive crushed.
The decisions to settle early include the box style (rigid gift box, folding carton, or travel case), inserts (foam, velvet or molded pulp holding the watch or jewelry in place), and the paperwork inside β cards, authenticity slips or warranty documents carrying the unified 12-month warranty wording. Every element needs a dieline, and every dieline needs a printed proof. For a full walkthrough of the options, our custom packaging guide for wholesale watches and jewelry breaks down box types, insert materials and branding methods in detail. The practical rule: lock dielines before tooling or production begins, and budget for at least one physical proof round for anything with a complex co-branded layout.
Launch Assets Both Sides Should Agree On
Collaborations stall when each partner assumes the other is producing the marketing assets. Put this in writing before the launch window. At minimum, agree on:
- Product photography: who shoots it, on what background, whether both brand marks appear, and who holds usage rights. Lifestyle imagery typically comes from the brand side; clean catalog shots are faster from the factory side.
- Line sheets: model numbers, MOQs, wholesale and suggested retail prices, dimensions and packaging contents. Both parties should sign off on final pricing before the sheet circulates to retailers or distributors.
- Listing copy: the story of the collaboration in the same approved language everywhere. Mismatched claims across marketplaces β different case sizes, different materials terminology β create returns and disputes.
Building the Launch Calendar Backward
Work from your seasonal peak and count backward. If you need stock on the shelf for a Q4 peak, allow time for sampling, production, shipping and customs. Catalog-based pieces can have samples in 7β15 days; fully co-branded packaging adds proofing rounds; ocean freight from Shenzhen to major destinations typically adds weeks on top of production. In practice, buyers working with a seasonal peak usually start conversations six to nine months out. Our seasonal sourcing calendar for holiday inventory gives a month-by-month ordering framework you can adapt to a collab timeline, with a buffer for the extra packaging approvals a collaboration demands.
Distribution: Exclusive Capsule Versus Broader Release
Your channel choice determines your inventory risk. Compare the two approaches:
| Exclusive capsule (your channel only) | Broader release | |
|---|---|---|
| Demand visibility | Higher β you control the story and audience | Fragmented across channels and partners |
| Inventory risk | Concentrated on you; a miss is entirely your write-off | Shared across distributors and retailers |
| Margin | Full retail margin on direct sales | Wholesale margins, lower per unit |
| Brand exposure | Limited to your audience | Reaches the partner's customers too |
An exclusive capsule rewards confidence in your own audience but leaves no buffer β unsold stock is dead stock with two logos on it. A broader release trades margin for shared risk and wider reach.
Filling Out the Collection Without New Tooling
A smart middle path: anchor the launch with the heavily co-branded capsule, then extend the collection with catalog pieces carrying lighter co-branding β a logo card or shared box instead of new tooling. Pieces such as the Aurelia LumiΓ¨re gold-tone necklace or the gold-tone hoop earrings can round out the range at lower MOQs, giving buyers more price points and giving you incremental volume without the development cost of new molds. If the core capsule performs, these extensions convert the collaboration from a one-off drop into a repeatable program.
Risk Management, After-Sales and Your Pre-Launch Checklist
Most co-branded collections do not fail at the design stage. They fail in the operational gaps between approval, production and delivery. The four failure modes below account for the majority of stalled or unprofitable collaborations, and each has a straightforward mitigation you can agree on before the first deposit is paid.
Approval Bottlenecks
When every design revision needs sign-off from three people across two time zones, samples sit idle and lead times stretch. In practice, buyers who set a named approver with decision authority, plus a written deadline for each approval round (typically 3β5 business days), keep projects on schedule. Agree in the kick-off meeting who can approve final artwork, final samples and final packaging β and what happens if the deadline passes without a response.
IP Disputes
Co-branding creates joint assets: your partner's logo on your designs, tooling paid for by one party and used by both, and molds that outlive the collection. Without a written ownership clause, a successful capsule can end in a standoff over who controls the tooling or the design file. Put in the contract: who owns the tooling, who owns the design IP, whether the manufacturer may sell the style to other buyers after a defined period, and how assets are released if the partnership ends.
Quality Drift Between Reorders
The first production run looks great; the reorder three months later has a different leather grain and a looser clasp. This is the most common complaint in repeat wholesale orders and it is entirely preventable. Seal a golden sample β a signed, dated reference piece held by both parties β and require inspection reports against it for every batch. A factory with dedicated QC checkpoints, such as Aurevo's 40+ QC stations across 16 production lines, should supply photo or third-party inspection reports per shipment as standard.
Overproduction of a Trend-Dependent Capsule
Collaboration capsules often ride a moment β a season, an anniversary, a cultural reference. Ordering a full year of stock against that moment ties up cash and creates markdown risk. Mitigate with staged releases: an initial production run sized to the first quarter of demand, with an agreed reorder lead time and reserved tooling capacity for the second run. This trades a slightly higher unit cost for inventory flexibility, which is usually the right trade for trend-driven designs.
After-Sales: Agree It Before Launch, Not After the First Claim
Retail buyers and end customers will ask about warranty on day one, so define the process before launch. Aurevo applies a unified 12-month warranty across its watches and jewelry, which simplifies the messaging you put on your own product pages. Beyond the warranty period itself, agree the mechanics: how defects are documented, how claims are submitted, replacement versus repair, and freight responsibility. Our guide to after-sales service, RMA, warranty claims and spare parts walks through this process in detail.
Also plan spare parts at the same time. Straps, crowns, clasps and spare links are the consumables of a watch collection; ordering a small spare-parts buffer alongside the main run lets your service team resolve routine issues without waiting on a factory order. Note that a co-branded strap or dial may need dedicated tooling, which makes the spare-parts decision a pre-launch item, not an afterthought.
Vetting Partners: Use Trade Shows
Before committing to a manufacturing partner, meet them in person. Trade shows remain the most efficient venue for a first pass: you can handle production samples, compare finishing quality across multiple suppliers in one day, and judge communication directly. Our guide to sourcing at trade shows and verifying suppliers covers the due-diligence questions worth asking on the spot.
Pre-Launch Checklist
- Named approver and approval deadlines written into the project plan for every design and sample round.
- IP and tooling ownership clause signed, covering design files, molds and post-program usage rights.
- Golden sample sealed and dated, held by both parties as the quality reference for all reorders.
- Inspection protocol agreed β per-batch inspection reports, photo documentation and acceptable defect limits.
- Staged release plan with initial run size, reorder lead time and reserved capacity for follow-on runs.
- Warranty and RMA process documented β claim channels, turnaround expectations and freight responsibility under the 12-month warranty.
- Spare-parts buffer ordered β straps, clasps, crowns and links sufficient for early service demand.
- Payment and Incoterms confirmed β for example T/T 30/70, with FOB Shenzhen, CIF, DAP or EXW selected to match your logistics setup.
- Packaging and co-branding artwork approved at final resolution, including logo placement rules on the product, case and inserts.
- Launch inventory and channel plan matched β confirm the first production quantity against your actual retail or e-commerce launch capacity.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can we co-brand on an existing catalog model instead of a custom design? Yes. Many programs start by adding co-branded dials, casebacks or packaging to an established style such as the Aurevo Classic leather watch. Catalog-based co-branding reduces tooling cost and shortens lead time, since the base design is already proven.
Who pays for tooling? It depends on the arrangement. For fully custom designs, buyers typically fund tooling and molds, which strengthens their claim to exclusive ownership; for catalog adaptations with co-branding, the manufacturer may absorb or share the cost in exchange for order volume. Whatever the split, record it in the ownership clause.
How long does a capsule take from brief to delivery? Catalog-based co-branded pieces can have samples in 7β15 days, with production following after approval. Fully custom designs add mold-making and sampling rounds, so plan for a longer development phase and confirm the timeline in the project plan before committing launch dates.
Do we need written permission to use a partner's name and logo? Yes, always. A licensing or co-branding agreement should specify exactly which marks may be used, on which products and materials, in which markets, and for how long. Verbal permission is not enforceable when the collection succeeds or when the relationship ends.
If you are preparing a co-branded watch or jewelry program, the team at Aurevo can review your brief, quote tooling and unit costs, and map the timeline from sample to shipment. Request a quote and start the conversation with your collection concept, target quantities and launch window.

How Should You Price Wholesale Watches and Jewelry for Retail Profit? A B2B Buyer's Guide to Markups, Margins and Channel Pricing

How Do You Protect Your Watch and Jewelry Designs When Outsourcing Custom Manufacturing? A B2B Buyer's Guide to NDAs, IP Ownership and Tooling Agreements

