How Should You Price Wholesale Watches and Jewelry for Retail Profit? A B2B Buyer's Guide to Markups, Margins and Channel Pricing
11/3/2026

Why Pricing Decides Whether Your Wholesale Order Turns Into Profit
A resale business lives on one gap: the difference between what a product costs you, fully landed, and what your market will actually pay for it. That gap has to absorb freight, duties, channel fees, returns, damaged stock, and the discounting you will inevitably do to move slow sellers. A beautiful sample bought at the wrong cost is not a bargain β it is a slow loss with good packaging. The watch or jewelry piece itself rarely fails a retailer; the math behind it does.
The factory quote is only the opening line of that cost story. An FOB Shenzhen quote excludes ocean or air freight, insurance, import duty, customs clearance, and domestic delivery to your warehouse or 3PL. An EXW quote excludes even more β it leaves you arranging export clearance and haulage from the factory gate. Two suppliers quoting "the same" watch can differ by 15% or more once both are converted to landed cost, so the headline price you compare in an inbox is frequently not the number that decides your margin. Pricing has to be modeled before you negotiate, not after the goods ship, because the negotiation levers β Incoterm, order quantity, packaging specification, payment terms β all change the landed figure.
This guide is written for the people who make those decisions: single-store retailers building a first watch wall, e-commerce brand owners sourcing private-label jewelry, importers and distributors consolidating mixed orders, and corporate-gifting buyers who need predictable unit economics across repeat orders. The sequence ahead runs from the ground up. We start with landed cost β how to build a per-unit number you can trust β then separate markup from margin, a distinction that quietly ruins plenty of buying plans. From there we move to channel pricing, since a piece sold at wholesale to another distributor and the same piece sold direct on your own site need different price architecture. Later sections cover product mix, because margin lives in the blend of hero pieces and volume sellers, and order structure β MOQs, payment terms, and how a quote shifts between EXW, FOB and CIF.
One worked illustration, purely hypothetical: suppose you are quoted USD 8.00 per piece FOB for a stainless steel watch at an MOQ of 300. Freight, duty and clearance might add USD 1.40 per unit, giving a landed cost near USD 9.40. If your target retail price is USD 39.95 and marketplaces take 15% in fees, your gross margin before marketing sits around 62% β workable, but only if the landed number was honest. A buyer who modeled only the USD 8.00 quote would believe the margin was about 65% and might commit to ad spend the business cannot fund.
Where you source also shapes the starting cost. Buying through a B2B marketplace and buying directly from a manufacturer produce different quote structures, different risk profiles, and different room to negotiate β we compare those routes in detail in our guide to B2B marketplaces versus direct manufacturer sourcing. For jewelry specifically, category economics differ from watches: lower unit prices, higher SKU counts, and sharper sensitivity to packaging and display costs, which is why we treat the two separately in our jewelry sourcing guide.
The through-line across all of it is simple: the profitable buyers are the ones who price the full journey before they commit. Start where every journey starts β with what a product truly costs once it is on your shelf.
What Your True Landed Cost Per Unit Actually Includes
A factory quote is only the first number on your cost sheet. Between the price on a proforma invoice and the moment stock reaches your warehouse sits a stack of charges that, on small watches and jewelry, can add 10 to 25 percent to the unit price. Buyers who price retail from the quoted unit cost alone routinely discover their margin has evaporated by the time goods clear customs. The fix is to build a landed cost model before you negotiate, not after.
Start With the Quotation Basis: EXW or FOB
The Incoterm on your quote determines which costs you carry. An EXW (Ex Works) quote covers only the goods at the factory gate β you pay inland trucking to the port, export clearance, ocean or air freight, insurance, and everything at destination. An FOB Shenzhen quote shifts the first two items to the seller: the factory delivers goods cleared for export onto the vessel, and your costs begin at the port of loading. For a buyer without an agent in China, FOB is usually the cleaner basis because it removes a layer of local logistics you cannot easily verify. Most established manufacturers, including us, quote on EXW, FOB Shenzhen, CIF or DAP, so always confirm which basis a price refers to before comparing quotes between suppliers.
The Cost Layers Between Factory and Shelf
- Unit price β the ex-factory or FOB price per piece, which is the anchor for everything else.
- Individual packaging β watch boxes, pouches, cushion inserts and instruction cards. Some quotes include basic packaging; upgraded gift boxes are often quoted separately and can add USD 0.50β2.00 per unit depending on materials.
- Inner and outer cartons β inner boxes grouped into master cartons. Carton cost is small per unit but affects dimensional weight, which drives air freight dramatically.
- Inland freight to port β trucking from factory to Shenzhen port; included under FOB, borne by you under EXW.
- Ocean or air freight per unit β sea freight spreads across a full container; LCL (less-than-container) and air shipments are priced per cubic meter or per kilogram and cost far more per unit. The trade-offs are covered in detail in our guide to sea, air and express shipping from China.
- Marine insurance β typically a small percentage of the CIF value; often mandatory under letters of credit.
- Import duty β calculated on the customs value (usually CIF) at the duty rate for the product's HS code in your market.
- Customs clearance and handling β broker fees, port charges, documentation and last-mile delivery, either as a flat shipment fee or per unit when amortized.
- Bank and transfer fees β with T/T 30/70 payment structures, both the deposit and balance carry wire fees on the sending side, and intermediary bank deductions can shave a further amount off what the factory actually receives.
- Incoming inspection or third-party QC β an inspection fee of a few hundred dollars per shipment, amortized over the order quantity.
- Defect and rework allowance β a buffer, commonly 1β3 percent of order value, for units that fail QC at destination or need repair under warranty handling.
- Amortized sample and tooling costs β for OEM, ODM and private label orders, mold and first-sample charges divided across the order quantity; these shrink per unit as order volume grows, which is one reason MOQs of 100β300 pieces per model exist.
A Worked Example (Illustrative Only)
Suppose you order 1,000 stainless steel quartz watches at a hypothetical FOB Shenzhen price of USD 18.50 per unit. Sea freight plus insurance adds a hypothetical USD 0.85 per unit, giving a CIF value of USD 19.35. Your import duty rate is 8 percent, applied on that CIF value: 19.35 Γ 0.08 = about USD 1.55 per unit. Clearance and handling come to a hypothetical USD 0.35 per unit. The landed cost per watch is therefore about USD 21.25 β roughly 15 percent above the quoted unit price.
| Cost Component | Per Unit (USD, hypothetical) |
|---|---|
| FOB Shenzhen unit price | 18.50 |
| Sea freight + insurance | 0.85 |
| CIF value | 19.35 |
| Import duty (8% of CIF) | 1.55 |
| Clearance and handling | 0.35 |
| Landed cost | 21.25 |
Note what this simplified example excludes: bank fees on the 30 percent deposit and 70 percent balance, a QC inspection, and a defect allowance. Adding a 2 percent combined buffer would push the true cost closer to USD 21.70. Duty rates, freight rates and port charges vary significantly by destination country and by season β peak shipping months can double per-unit freight on LCL shipments β and duty classification depends on correct HS codes. Our guide to import duties and customs clearance explains how to verify your rate, and our guide to payment terms covers the fee side of T/T and L/C transactions.
Insert your own destination's numbers into the same table before you set any markup β the landed cost you calculate becomes the true denominator for every margin decision that follows.
Markup vs Margin: The Two Numbers Buyers Keep Confusing
Ask a room of retailers to price a watch and you will hear two words used as if they mean the same thing: markup and margin. They don't, and the difference is not academic. Confusing them is one of the fastest ways to believe you are making money when you are barely covering costs.
Markup is profit divided by cost. Margin is profit divided by selling price. Both use the same profit figure, but they divide it by different numbers, so the same transaction produces two different percentages. A 100 percent markup is only a 50 percent margin. If you quote a buyer "100 percent margin" when you actually mean markup, you are overstating your profitability by half.
Here is the arithmetic with an illustrative example. Suppose your landed cost for a steel quartz watch is USD 21.25 per piece β a hypothetical figure covering the ex-works price, freight, insurance and duties. If you double it and sell at USD 42.50, you have applied a 100 percent markup. Your profit is USD 21.25 on a USD 42.50 sale, which is a 50 percent margin, not 100. To actually earn a 55 percent margin, the selling price must be cost divided by (1 β 0.55), so 21.25 Γ· 0.45 β USD 47.25. The gap between USD 42.50 and USD 47.25 is exactly where the confusion costs money.
The cleanest habit is to convert every target margin into a cost multiplier before you build a price list. The multiplier is 1 Γ· (1 β margin), applied directly to landed cost:
| Target margin | Cost multiplier | Price on USD 21.25 landed cost (illustrative) |
|---|---|---|
| 30% | 1.43 | USD 30.40 |
| 40% | 1.67 | USD 35.50 |
| 50% | 2.00 | USD 42.50 |
| 55% | 2.22 | USD 47.25 |
| 60% | 2.50 | USD 53.15 |
Print that table next to your cost sheet. When a supplier quote or a duty rate changes, you update one number and every target price updates with it. If you want a refresher on what should sit inside that landed-cost figure before it reaches this table, the checklist in how to evaluate a sample before a bulk order covers the quality factors that determine what is worth landing at all.
Where the margin actually leaks
A margin target set on paper rarely survives contact with your cost base. The multiplier gets you to a shelf or screen price; the leaks come out of the other side. Six of them show up repeatedly in watches and jewelry:
- Payment processing. Card and payment-platform fees typically run a low single-digit percentage of each sale. On a USD 47.25 sale, 3 percent is USD 1.42 β small per unit, material across a season.
- Marketplace commissions. Selling through a platform can take 10β20 percent of revenue before anything else. That alone can consume a third of a 55 percent margin.
- Returns and repairs. Watches come back for strap issues, battery complaints and buyer's remorse. Even a well-inspected order will see some of this; your warranty and service policy decides who pays for it. A manufacturer warranty period such as the 12 months every Aurevo piece carries shifts some defect cost upstream, but returns for non-defect reasons stay with you.
- Shrinkage. Jewelry is small, high-value and attractive to thieves. Losses of 1β2 percent of stock value are common enough that they belong in your model, not in your surprises.
- Markdowns. Seasonal and fashion-led designs will not all sell at full price. If you expect to clear 20 percent of a buy at 30 percent off, that discount is part of the real margin, not an exception.
- Outbound shipping. For e-commerce orders, free or subsidized delivery is a per-order cost that scales with weight and distance β and watches in presentation boxes are heavier than they look.
Build the floor from your own numbers
The practical method is to work backwards from your minimum viable margin. List every cost between landed price and cash in hand β processing fees, commissions, fulfilment, expected markdowns, a returns allowance β express each as a percentage of revenue, add them, and add your required net margin. Whatever is left is the gross margin your shelf price must deliver. Copying another retailer's sticker price tells you nothing, because you cannot see their rent, their ad spend or their return rate.
Keystone pricing β the retail convention of doubling wholesale cost, our 2.00 multiplier β survives because it is simple and roughly covers the leak list above in a well-run physical store. Treat it as a starting convention for fashion accessories, not a rule. A plated fashion piece sold on a marketplace may need a higher multiplier; a bulk corporate-gifting order negotiated directly can close well below keystone and still be profitable because the leak list is shorter.
A 2.00 multiplier on a piece like the Aurevo steel quartz watch puts a floor under your pricing β but floors only matter if you know which channel is standing on them. That is where channel-by-channel pricing comes in.
Setting Channel Prices: Retail Floor, Webstore, Marketplaces and Onward Distribution
A single landed cost supports several different selling prices, because each channel carries its own cost stack. The discipline is to price each channel against what it actually costs to operate, while keeping the resulting prices inside a corridor narrow enough that no channel embarrasses another. Buyers who model channel economics separately usually find that their "best" channel is not the one with the highest sticker price, but the one with the thinnest stack of fees between landed cost and net revenue.
Your own webstore looks cheap until you itemize it. Payment processing typically runs roughly 2β3 percent of the transaction plus a small fixed fee per order. Add outbound shipping, packaging, returns processing, and the advertising cost of acquiring each customer, and an effective all-in channel cost of 15β25 percent of retail is common for independent e-commerce. That is usually still the best-margin channel you will have, which is why it deserves the most careful pricing: it is the reference point every other channel will be measured against.
Third-party marketplaces invert the math. Commission is commonly in the low double digits, payment fees stack on top, and fulfillment or storage fees may apply depending on the program. A 13 percent commission plus 3 percent payment fees plus fulfillment can consume 20 percent of the selling price before you spend a cent on advertising inside the platform. Do not copy a generic rate from a forum; pull your own category's fee schedule and build the marketplace price from it. In practice this often means the marketplace price sits 5β10 percent above your webstore price, not because of greed, but because the fee stack demands it.
Physical retail carries the heaviest fixed costs: rent, staff, display fixtures, shrinkage, and the hours of a proprietor's time. A bricks-and-mortar price typically needs to sit at or above the top of your corridor to survive, which is why many independent retailers anchor their whole pricing on the store and treat e-commerce as a volume layer beneath it. If you also sell onward through distributors or sub-retailers, remember they need their own margin to function β a distributor expecting 25β35 percent and a sub-retailer expecting keystone means your onward-distribution price must leave room for two more markups below yours. Selling at retail-equivalent prices to your own resellers is the fastest way to lose them.
This is why manufacturers care about your price corridor, not just your order size. A brand whose prices swing wildly between a webstore, a marketplace and a retail partner creates channel conflict: the retailer who supported the line with floor space sees the same piece undercut online and stops reordering. Aurevo's own wholesale terms β typical MOQs of 100β300 pieces depending on model, and payment terms of T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight for orders of USD 50,000 or more β are structured around buyers who intend to build a durable retail presence, so protecting partner margins is in the manufacturer's interest too. Set a floor price and a ceiling price, publish both internally, and require any promotional discount to stay inside them. A storewide sale that breaches the floor is cheaper to skip than to repair.
Perceived-value levers let you hold the upper end of the corridor without discounting. Coherent branding across the box, the insert card and the product page signals a brand rather than a shipment, and buyers consistently find that upgrading presentation supports a step-change in achievable price. Packaging choices β materials, inserts, unboxing sequence β are worth engineering deliberately before the first order, not retrofitted after; our guide to choosing custom packaging for wholesale watches and jewelry walks through the options in detail. The same logic applies to product pages: dimensions, materials, movement type, warranty terms and lifestyle photography answer the questions that would otherwise become returns, and every avoided return is margin recovered.
Small jewelry items play by different rules. Stud earrings, thin chains and simple bangles live in the impulse zone β price points a customer will add to a cart or grab at the till without deliberation. Keep a few such pieces in the assortment at accessible price points; they lift average order value online and give retail counters a fast-turning, low-risk entry point that introduces customers to the rest of your range. Position them as traffic and margin-per-square-centimeter, not as hero products, and let the branded pieces carry the corridor's upper end.
How Product Type and Materials Change Your Pricing Headroom
A single wholesale order rarely contains one product type. A typical assortment mixes entry-level quartz watches, a mid-tier automatic line, silver jewelry and zircon-set rings, and each of these behaves differently at retail. Applying one uniform markup across the whole order is the fastest way to misprice it. Entry-level quartz watches in alloy or stainless steel are volume drivers: the landed cost is low, per-unit profit is thin, but they fill shelf space, feed entry-price points online, and cover fixed costs. An automatic model at four or five times the factory cost supports a much higher markup because buyers accept a mechanical story β they are paying for the movement, not just the case.
Movement choice is the clearest example of cost and story moving together. Japanese movements are known for dependable, affordable performance; Swiss movements carry recognition that justifies higher retail tiers; Chinese movements can hit aggressive price points for private-label programs. The trade-offs are detailed in our comparison of Japanese, Swiss and Chinese watch movements. For pricing purposes, the rule of thumb is this: the more recognizable the movement story, the more headroom you have between wholesale and retail. An automatic reference such as the Aurelia Heritage automatic watch sits in a different retail bracket than a quartz model with the same case diameter, even if the display size looks similar to the shopper.
Case and bracelet material works the same way. Stainless steel grade is one of the first specifications a professional buyer checks, because 316L offers better corrosion resistance for skin contact than 304 and supports a higher price tier. If you are unsure what to demand from a supplier, see our guide to stainless steel grades in wholesale watches and jewelry. Sterling silver is a separate category entirely: 925 silver carries intrinsic metal value, so your cost basis moves with the silver market. When quoting a piece like the Aurevo sterling silver necklace, ask the manufacturer to state the metal weight and the price-validity period, and build a small buffer into your retail price so a silver price swing does not erase your margin between order and sell-through.
Finishing techniques create the mid-tier rungs of the ladder. Gold-tone plating and PVD coating let you offer the look of gold at a fraction of the material cost, with PVD generally holding up better against wear. Positioning here depends on honest messaging: plated pieces sell as fashion jewelry at fashion price points, and trying to push them into fine-jewelry pricing invites returns. The economics and durability trade-offs are covered in our buyer's guide to sourcing gold-tone jewelry at wholesale. A piece like the Aurevo gold-tone bracelet belongs in that mid-tier bracket, priced against costume jewelry alternatives rather than solid gold.
Stones span the widest range of any material decision. Cubic zirconia delivers brilliance at cents per carat and is the workhorse of fashion jewelry; natural gemstones can multiply the factory cost several times over and demand a completely different pricing and merchandising approach. The choice between them shapes your entire customer segment, which is why we wrote a dedicated comparison of cubic zirconia versus natural gemstones. A zircon-set ring such as the Aurevo fashion zircon ring can retail at an accessible impulse price; a natural-stone piece cannot, and should not try.
Watch glass is the quiet upsell. Mineral glass is cheap and adequate; sapphire crystal resists scratches in daily wear and is one of the few specifications buyers actively recognize and pay for. Adding sapphire moves the factory cost up modestly but lets you justify a visible retail step-up β a rare case where a small cost increase buys a large story. Our guide to sapphire crystal versus mineral glass breaks down when the upgrade pays for itself.
The practical conclusion is to build a price ladder rather than a flat markup. Assign each product in the assortment a tier, a target margin and a role:
| Tier | Typical product | Role in assortment | Markup logic |
|---|---|---|---|
| Entry | Alloy or steel quartz watch, zircon ring | Traffic and volume | Lower markup, high turn |
| Mid | Gold-tone PVD bracelet, plated steel quartz | Margin workhorse | Standard markup |
| Premium | Automatic movement, sapphire crystal, 316L steel | Brand credibility | Highest markup, slower turn |
| Metal-value | 925 sterling silver | Trust anchor | Standard markup plus market buffer |
When the ladder is set, quote each tier against its own landed cost and margin target, and the assortment prices itself coherently. The next variable to account for is where those products will actually sell, because a wholesale price that works for a brick-and-mortar boutique breaks apart when a marketplace takes its cut.
Customization, MOQ and Tooling: How Order Structure Moves Your Unit Economics
The same watch can carry three very different unit costs depending on how much of it you own. Buy from an open catalog and you are paying for a model the factory already runs: the tooling is amortized across many customers, the supply chain is warm, and the factory will quote a low per-unit price at modest volumes. Put your logo on an existing case, dial and strap - OEM, or private label - and you add modest costs: logo tooling, custom dials, your packaging. Commission a genuinely new design - ODM or full custom - and you take on mold charges, sampling rounds and minimum material purchases that only pay off above certain volumes.
Tooling is the clearest example of why volume decides whether customization is cheap or expensive. Molds, cutting dies and printing plates are fixed charges: the same amount whether you produce 500 pieces or 50,000.
Here is an illustrative example (hypothetical numbers, not an actual quote). Suppose a custom watch case requires a USD 3,800 tooling charge:
- At 1,000 units: USD 3,800 Γ· 1,000 = USD 3.80 per unit added to your case cost.
- At 5,000 units: USD 3,800 Γ· 5,000 = USD 0.76 per unit.
A fivefold larger order cuts the tooling burden by 80%. That arithmetic explains a rule buyers use: a custom project should be sized so fixed charges stay under roughly 5-10% of the target landed unit cost. Below that threshold, customization quietly erodes your margin; above it, the tooling has paid for itself and further runs are pure advantage. Our guide to custom logo watch pricing walks through where these charges typically appear in a quote.
Before tooling even comes into play, sampling consumes budget. You pay for one or more pre-production samples - materials, assembly and courier - before committing to a run. The approved sample matters more than its fee: it becomes the legal and cost reference for the order. Every price in the quotation, from dial print registration to strap stitch count, is measured against that sample. Approve a sample with a detail you do not actually want and you have locked in a cost basis for something you will reject at inspection.
MOQ exists for reasons internal to the factory, not as a sales tactic. Changing a production line between models takes real time - retooling, first-article checks, calibration. Buying straps, movements or gemstones in minimum quantities from sub-suppliers sets a floor below which the factory cannot purchase profitably. That is why typical MOQs sit at 100-300 pieces depending on the model, as ours do. If you want the mechanics in detail, see how minimum order quantity works in wholesale.
For you, an MOQ is a cash flow and inventory decision. A 200-piece order at, say, USD 15 ex-works means USD 3,000 of product plus freight and duties before a single unit sells. At a 30/70 T/T payment structure, 30% of that goes down before production starts, and the balance is due before shipment. The pieces then occupy shelf space and capital until they sell through. The upside: you can test a style's sell-through with a contained outlay before scaling.
Larger orders lower unit cost but concentrate risk. A 2,000-piece run might cut per-unit cost by 10-15% versus a 300-piece run, but it also commits you to months of inventory. If the style misses, you are discounting to clear stock and handing back your margin savings. The practical method is to size the order to your sell-through rate and selling season, then plan backwards from the production lead time: sampling weeks plus production weeks plus freight weeks must finish before your peak season opens, not after it.
Private label is the middle path most first-time buyers should start with. You take an existing, tooled model, apply your logo to the dial or case back, and specify your own packaging - getting brand differentiation without bearing mold charges or MOQs that only full custom justifies. Once a style proves itself in your channels, migrating that same design to a fully custom case is a natural second step, and a custom logo men's watch shows what that tier looks like in practice.
Volume Breaks, Promotions and Protecting Your Margin
Most manufacturers quote in tiers, and the ladder is rarely linear. The steep step usually sits between the first and second break; beyond that, unit costs fall slowly because tooling, setup and QC overhead are already spread thin. Read the ladder in landed-cost terms before you commit to a quantity, not at the quoted FOB number.
Take an illustrative example on a hypothetical USD 19.00 FOB quote per piece:
| Order quantity | FOB unit price | Saving vs. base |
|---|---|---|
| 100β499 units | USD 19.00 | β |
| 500β999 units | USD 18.24 | β 4% |
| 1,000+ units | USD 17.48 | β 8% |
An 8 percent discount on FOB is not 8 percent off your landed cost. Add freight, insurance and duty on top of the reduced unit price and the percentage saving shrinks β often to 5β6 percent of landed cost, depending on your duty rate and freight share. Then weigh the discount against what the extra inventory costs you to hold. A common working figure for carrying cost is 20β25 percent of inventory value per year, covering capital tied up, warehouse space, insurance and shrinkage. If the top tier forces you to hold eight months of stock instead of four, the carrying cost can eat most of the second break. Buy the larger tier only when the discount exceeds the extra carrying cost plus your realistic markdown risk on slow models.
Promotions are where well-planned margins quietly disappear. Two disciplines protect you:
- Plan backward from the selling season. Work from your target on-shelf date and reverse the calendar: production lead time, QC and shipping, deposit and approval milestones. Ordering late forces air freight or stockouts; ordering too early adds months of carrying cost. A seasonal sourcing calendar makes this repeatable rather than reactive.
- Set your markdown floor before the season starts. Decide the deepest discount you will ever offer, and make it a hard rule: never below breakeven, which is landed cost plus variable channel costs (marketplace commission, payment processing, pick-and-pack, returns allowance). Write the number down. In-season panic is how retailers sell below breakeven without noticing.
Blanket discounting trains customers to wait. Bundles and gift-with-purchase protect perceived price while still moving units β a watch paired with a strap, or a jewelry piece with branded packaging, gives value without resetting your reference price. Reserve the deepest cuts for end-of-life colors and discontinued SKUs, and run them as a clearly labeled clearance. Your core collection keeps its price integrity; the aging inventory clears.
Payment terms affect your real cost of goods too. Under T/T 30/70, you wire a 30 percent deposit at order confirmation, so that capital is committed weeks or months before you can sell anything. On a large order, that deposit is a meaningful financing cost β if your capital costs 10 percent annually and the deposit sits for three months, you are adding roughly 0.25 percent of the deposit value in pure carry, before the 70 percent balance is due before shipment under most FOB arrangements. For orders of USD 50,000 or more, L/C at sight shifts risk to the bank: it adds bank fees (often 0.5β1.5 percent depending on your bank and jurisdiction) but releases payment only against documents, which is why many buyers reserve it for their largest commitments. A fuller comparison of the trade-offs appears in the guide to T/T, L/C and milestone payments.
The through-line across all three levers β quantity, promotion and terms β is that your margin is set at the moment you place the order, not at the moment you discount. Knowing when to place it matters as much as knowing what to pay; the seasonal sourcing guide for holiday inventory ordering shows how to build that calendar around real production and shipping lead times.
A Pre-Order Pricing Workflow You Can Reuse
Margin leaks happen before the deposit is wired, not after. Most of them trace back to a quote that was never broken down, a duty rate that was guessed, or a retail price set from a competitor's tag rather than your own cost model. The workflow below is a nine-step checklist to run every time you confirm a wholesale watch or jewelry order. It takes a day or two the first time; after that, it becomes a habit you can run in an afternoon.
- Freeze the specification and approve the pre-production sample. Every later price depends on what "the product" means: case material, movement type, plating thickness, stone settings, packaging. An approved sample is the reference point for any dispute, and it prevents silent substitutions that erode perceived value and force mid-season rework.
- Request itemized quotes and state your Incoterm. Ask the factory to split unit price, packaging, tooling and sample cost as separate lines, and tell them whether you are pricing EXW, FOB Shenzhen, CIF or DAP. A single bundled number hides margins that belong to you; an itemized one lets you negotiate the right line and compare factories like for like.
- Model landed cost per unit. Apply your own duty rate, insurance and freight quote to the FOB or CIF price β do not let the factory estimate your border costs. Landed cost is the only figure your markup math should ever start from.
- Set the retail price band and your minimum viable margin. Decide before quoting what margin makes the SKU worth carrying, given inventory time and markdown risk. If the landed cost cannot support that margin at a realistic retail band, fix the specification or drop the style β not the margin.
- Map channel fees for every channel you sell through. Marketplace commissions, wholesale splits to retail partners, payment processing and pick-pack costs each take a different bite. A watch that clears 55% margin on your own site may clear far less through a third-party channel; price to the weakest channel, not the best one.
- Verify the supplier when the order is large. For orders above a few thousand units, an on-site or third-party audit checks whether capacity, QC stations and line discipline match what the sales team promised. Our guide to auditing a watch and jewelry factory in China walks through what to inspect on the floor. Skipping this step risks a low unit price that costs more in rejects and delays.
- Budget a warranty and after-sales reserve. Ask what the warranty covers, for how long, and who pays for returns and repairs. Set aside a small percentage of landed cost as a reserve so one batch of failures does not wipe out a season's profit. We explain what to expect in wholesale watch and jewelry warranties; for reference, Aurevo covers every product with a 12-month warranty.
- Confirm payment and booking terms. Standard terms such as T/T 30/70 or L/C at sight for orders of USD 50,000 or more change your cash-flow timeline and your risk exposure. Confirm them in writing together with the booking deadline, since factory slot availability moves your delivery date and, with it, your selling season.
- Lock tiered pricing for repeat orders. Agree now on what price applies at 500, 1,000 and 3,000 pieces, even if you are ordering 200 today. Manufacturers with the capacity to scale β Aurevo runs 16 production lines with 4.5M+ pieces of annual capacity β can usually reward volume, and a pre-agreed ladder stops every re-order from becoming a new negotiation.
Run this sequence in order and the numbers arrive in the right direction: cost first, margin second, channels last. The buyer who walks into a negotiation with a landed-cost model, a minimum margin and a channel map is the one who walks out with an order worth having.
Frequently Asked Questions and Next Steps
What markup should I use on wholesale watches and jewelry?
There is no universal number. Keystone pricing β doubling the wholesale price for a 2x markup β is a long-standing convention in fashion accessories, and it works as a rough starting point. But it ignores your actual cost structure. Build the price from your landed cost: product price plus freight, duties, insurance and receiving. Then subtract channel fees β marketplace commissions, payment processing, returns reserves β before deciding what margin you need to survive. A 2x markup on a product you sold through a marketplace taking 15% commission is a very different business from the same markup sold direct from your own site.
Should I ask suppliers for EXW or FOB quotes?
It depends on who you want controlling the freight. Under EXW (Ex Works), the goods are handed over at the factory gate and you arrange everything after. Under FOB Shenzhen, the supplier delivers them cleared onto the vessel at the port of loading; you handle the ocean freight and import. Manufacturers commonly quote EXW, FOB, CIF or DAP, and each shifts different costs between you and the supplier. Never compare the headline prices across Incoterms β compare the landed cost in your warehouse. A lower EXW price can easily become more expensive once you add the local trucking and export clearance you now have to arrange yourself.
How does MOQ affect my unit price?
Setup costs β tooling, first-article checks, line changeover, QC preparation β are largely fixed per run. When a run is 100 pieces instead of 300, those costs land on fewer units, so the per-piece price rises. Ask suppliers for tiered quotes at several quantity breaks rather than a single price. The curve is usually steepest between the minimum order quantity and roughly three times that volume, so a modest order increase sometimes buys a disproportionate unit-price drop. At a company like Aurevo, where typical MOQs run 100β300 pieces depending on model, that tier structure is worth mapping before you commit.
How deep can I discount during promotions?
Decide before the season starts, not during one. Work out your breakeven price per SKU β landed cost plus channel fees plus your fixed allocation β and treat it as a hard floor. Every promotional price sits above it. If your regular price carries a 60% margin, a 30% discount still leaves room; a 55% discount wipes it out. Write the floor down, share it with whoever sets campaign prices, and hold the line when a "one-time" request arrives mid-quarter.
Who pays import duties?
It follows the agreed Incoterm. Under FOB, the buyer handles import clearance, duties and taxes in the destination country. Under DAP, the seller arranges transport to your door but the buyer still pays duties on arrival; under CIF, the seller covers freight and insurance to the destination port, with import formalities again on the buyer. Confirm the term on every quotation, because duty liability changes your landed-cost model even when the product price stays identical.
Do payment terms change my true cost?
Yes, in two ways. A deposit paid months before delivery ties up working capital that could fund other stock, and that has an opportunity cost. Transfer fees, currency conversion spreads and, for larger orders, letter-of-credit bank charges each shave real money off the margin. Standard structures like T/T 30/70 β a 30% deposit, 70% before shipment β are predictable enough to model; L/C at sight, typically used on orders of USD 50,000 or more, adds bank fees you should price into the order rather than discover afterward.
Pricing discipline is mostly this: know your landed cost per SKU, know your floor, and make every markup, discount and freight decision from those two numbers instead of from habit or a competitor's guess. Revisit the model whenever freight rates, duties or channel fees move β small input changes compound quickly across a season. The buyers who protect margin long-term are the ones who treat pricing as a living spreadsheet, not a one-time decision. That habit starts with a quote built on accurate assumptions.
Get a Wholesale Pricing Consultation
When requesting a quote, include your models or styles, target quantity, customization level and destination market, so the pricing you receive reflects real landed-cost inputs from the start.

How Do You Protect Your Watch and Jewelry Designs When Outsourcing Custom Manufacturing? A B2B Buyer's Guide to NDAs, IP Ownership and Tooling Agreements

How Do You Launch a Co-Branded Watch or Jewelry Collection? A B2B Buyer's Guide to Brand Collaborations, Licensing and Manufacturing Partnerships

